List of autistic characters

This page provides a list of media with autistic characters. Click on the character's name to go to their individual page.

See also: possibly autistic characters for a list of characters who are possibly autistic but don't have a wiki page yet, and characters who are not autistic for characters that are not autistic.

BooksEdit

Year Title Character(s)
1990 Kristy and the Secret of Susan Susan Felder
Drew
1996 Simple Simon Simon Lynch
1996 The Regulators Seth Garin
1997 Een lege brug Paulien
2000 The Hades Factor Marty Zellerbach
2002 Nothing Was All He Said (Niets was alles wat hij zei) Ben Vertriest (book)
2002 The Light of the Moon Shepherd O'Conner
2003 Haze Seb Taylor
2005 The Angel Maker (De Engelenmaker) Victor Hoppe
2005 A Road Through The Mountains Rachel Russell
2005 The Stone Cutter (Stenhuggaren) Morgan Wiberg
2007 Rules David
2008 Gone Peter Ellison
2010 House Rules Jacob Hunt
2011 Mistborn Steris Harms
2012 Death Benefit Tobias Rothman
2013 Rubbernecker Patrick Fort
2015 Boulevard of freedom (Boulevard van de vrijheid) Gregoire Liebman
2015 Experimental Film Clark Burlingame
2016 On the Edge of Gone Denise Lichtveld
2022 Het Kaartje van Guus (Guus' Card) Guus

ComicsEdit

Year Title Character(s) Comic type
1986 Psi-Force Johnny Do American comics
1993 Avengers Tupac Amaru American comics
1994 Charisma (カリスマ) Murphy manga
1997 Generation X Claudette St. Croix American comics
1998 Uncanny X-Men Daniel Dash American comics
2000 With the Light (光とともに) Hikaru Azuma manga
2001 Daredevil Timothy Lange American comics
2003 Aquaman Black Manta American comics
2005 Various Marvel comics Deems American comics
2005 NYX Lil' Bro American comics
2007 Special Forces Zone American comics
2014 FBP: Federal Bureau of Physics Rosa Reyes American comics
2015 Ben X Ben graphic novel
2015 Postal Mark Shiffron American comics
2015 Sharp Zero Daniel Becket webcomic
2016 Questionable Content Brunhilde Khoury webcomic
2016 Jade Street Protection Services Emma American comics
2016 Sparklecare Hospital Barry Erry Ill webcomic
Uni Sock Cornelius
2017 Planet Ripple Minnow graphic novel
2018 Archie Comics Scarlet Saltee American comics
2018 Sazanka (さざんか) Tatsuki Nakagawa manga
2019 MiCoVerse Tegan Butter webcomic
2020 That's My Atypical Girl (アスペル・カノジョ) Saitou Megumi manga

MoviesEdit

Year Title Character(s)
1969 Change of Habit Amanda
1988 Rain Man Raymond Babbitt
1993 Family Pictures Randall Eberlin
1994 Cries from the Heart Michael Barth
1998 Mercury Rising Simon Lynch
1999 Molly Molly McKay
2005 Marathon Cho-won
2006 After Thomas Kyle Graham
2007 Mozart and the Whale Mozart and the Whale
2008 Snow Cake Linda Freeman
2008 Chocolate (ช็อคโกแลต) Zen
2008 The Black Balloon Charlie Mollison
2009 Adam Adam Raki
2009 Mary and Max Max Horowitz
2009 Triangle Tommy
2010 Burning Bright Tom Taylor
2010 Quantum Apocalypse Terry Marshall
2011 The Girl with No Number Anna Mallory
2012 White Frog Nick Young
2012 Joyful Noise Walter Hill
2012 Barfi Jhilmil Chatterjee
2013 Season of Miracles Rafer
2013 The Story of Luke Luke
Zack
2014 Alien Abduction Riley Morris
2014 Cooties Doug Davis
2014 X+Y Nathan Ellis
2015 Fack ju Göhte 2 (Suck Me Shakespeer 2) Etienne
2016 The Accountant Christian Wolff
Justine
2016 Split (스플릿) Park Young-hoon
2016 Cruel Summer Danny Evans
2016 Madre Martín
2016 The Lighthouse of the Orcas (El faro de las orcas) Tristán
2016 The Darkness Michael Taylor
2017 A Boy Called Po Po Wilson
2017 Power Rangers Billy Cranston
2017 NightLights Jacob Logan
2017 Please Stand By Wendy Welcott
2017 The Drummer and the Keeper Christopher
2018 For Izzy Laura Yip
2018 Keys to the Heart Oh Jin-tae
2018 The Predator Rory McKenna
2019 Acceptable Damage Katy Evans
2019 Athiran Nithya
2019 Innocent Witness Ji-woo
2019 Iska Dongdong
2019 The Fanatic Moose
2019 The Last Right Louis Murphy
2020 The Night Clerk Bart Bromley
2020 Come Play Oliver
2020 Drive Me to the End Sunny Raei
2020 Drought Carl
2020 Noise in the Middle Emmy
2022 Cha Cha Real Smooth Lola
2022 I Used to be Famous Stevie

SeriesEdit

Year Title Character(s)
1976 Charlie's Angels Skip
1983 St. Elsewhere Tommy Westphall
1995 Law and Order Kevin Jeffries
1996 Taggart Jamie Holmes
1997 The X-Files Harold Spuller
1998 7th Heaven Louis Dalton Jr.
1998 Baywatch Timmy Grayson
1998 Touched by an Angel Ferdie
2000 PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal Tyler Markson
2001 Third Watch Bart
2002 Crossing Jordan Brian Kirsh
2002 Rose Red Annie Wheaton
2003 Law and Order: Criminal Intent Wally Stevens
2004 ReGenesis Bob Melnikov
2005 Boston Legal Jerry Espenson
2005 Scrubs Nathan Laver
2005 The Closer Keith Thompson
2005 Without a Trace Ian Norville
2006 Cold Case Brent Harris
2006 ER Josie Weller
2006 Eureka Kevin Blake
2006 Ghost Whisperer Christine Nelson
Dennis Hightower
2006 House Adam Kelvey
2007 The 4400 Brandon Powell
2007 Waterloo Road Karla Bentham
2008 Degrassi: The Next Generation Connor DeLaurier
2008 Grey's Anatomy Virginia Dixon
2008 DinoSquad Liam
2009 Bones Doug Seeger
2009 Community Abed Nadir
2009 Shining Inheritance Go Eun-woo
2010 Arthur Carl Gould
Keith Powers
2010 In Plain Sight Judy Wagrowski
2010 Private Practice Zack Harris
2010 Yellow Peppers (פלפלים צהובים) Omri Ochayon
2011 Alphas Gary Bell
2011 Casualty Angela Simmons
2011 Murdoch Mysteries Lydia Howland
2011 Necessary Roughness Phil Kirkman
2011 The Bridge (Bron|Broen) Saga Norén
2011 Glee Sugar Motta
2011 Criminal Minds Sammy Sparks
2012 The Out-Laws (Clan) Birgit Goethals
2012 NCIS: Los Angeles Astrid
2012 Criminal Minds Braden Acklin
2012 Saving Hope Shahir Hamza
2013 Good Doctor (굿 닥터) Park Si-on
2013 Rita Theis
2014 Major Crimes Annie O'Hara
2014 Strange Empire Rebecca Blithely
2015 EastEnders Ollie Carter
2015 Holby City Seymour Orson
2015 Modus Stina Vik
2015 She-Ra and The Princesses of Power Entrapta
2016 Caillou Andy
2016 Casualty Sash Gilbert
2016 Chicago Med Isidore Latham
2016 Conviction Owen Price
2016 Dinosaur Train Dennis Deinocheirus
2016 Elementary Fiona Helbron
2016 Hawaii Five-0 Neil Palea
2016 Mack & Moxy Trooper Charlie
2016 Orphan Black Veera Suominen
2017 Claws Dean Simms
2017 Sesame Street Julia
2017 The Forest (La Forêt) Manoa Willem
2017 The Good Doctor Shaun Murphy
Liam West
2018 Impulse Townes Linderman
2019 Astrid and Raphaëlle (Astrid et Raphaëlle) Astrid Nielsen
2019 The Twelve (De Twaalf) Juliette Destoop
Carl Destoop
2019 Two Sentence Horror Stories Gracie Smythe
2019 Young Justice Amistad Ervin
2020 Daisy and Ollie Theo
2020 Fancy Nancy Sean
2020 Hero Elementary AJ Gadgets
2020 It's Okay to Not Be Okay Moon Sang-tae
2020 The Victims' Game Fang Yi-jen
2021 9-1-1 C.J. Madison
2021 Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Max
2021 Move to Heaven Han Gue-ru
2021 Special Henry
2021 Station 19 Myles Anthony Trudeau
2021 Turner and Hooch Anthony
Curtis Mounir
2021 Young Royals Sara Eriksson
2022 Chicago Med Luke Givens
2022 Extraordinary Attorney Woo Woo Young-woo
2022 Heartbreak High Quinni
2022 What's the Rule? Jack Schneider

GamesEdit

Year Title Character(s)
2001 Twisted Metal Charlie Kane's Son
2005 Fahrenheit (Indigo Prophecy) Jade
2005 Pathologic Murky
2007 BioShock Brigid Tenenbaum
2007 Clive Barker's Jericho Simone Cole
2009 Borderlands Patricia Tannis
2010 Mass Effect 2 David Archer
2011 To The Moon River Wyles
2012 Amy Amy
2014 Magic: the Gathering Narset
2015 The Elder Scrolls Online Drake of Blades
Ja-Reet
2016 Overwatch Symmetra
2016 Watch Dogs Josh Sauchak
2017 Warframe Rell
2017 Your Turn to Die -Death Game By Majority- Gin Ibushi
2018 I Don't Have A Cue Shana
2019 Apex Legends Wattson
2019 Sigma Theory: Global Cold War Enigma
2020 Our Life: Beginnings & Always Cove Holden
2021 Billie Bust-Up Fantoccio

Short filmsEdit

Year Title Character(s)
2005 111 Josh and Thomas
2009 Taste on Autism Lazlo Chen
2009 You Want a Sandwich? Sammy
2011 My Ketchup Smiles Daisy
2012 My Name Is Nathan (Je m'appelle Nathan) Nathan
2013 Icarus in Love Ethan Johnson
2014 Lizard Girl Sam
2015 An Apprentice Andrew
2015 Circles Ollie
2015 Je Suis Juste Là Sarah
2015 Napoleon in Exile Corey
2015 The Fastidious Fate of Things That Fly Dennis
2016 Question 3 William
2017 #Gerda Gerda
2018 Jars Jimmy
2018 Reglur Leiksins (Rules of the Game) Lúna
2018 The Long View Gannon Everett
2018 White Lies Rory
2020 Loop Renee
2020 Watching the World Go By Michael

Other MediaEdit

Year Title Character(s) Media type
1997 Spoonface Steinberg "Spoonface" Steinberg theater
2009 SCP Foundation SCP-134 collaborative fiction
SCP-758
2011 The Onion News Network Michael Falk satirical news
2014 All in a Row Laurence theater
2020 Less is Morgue Riley Almanzor podcast